Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

We are UK based business and operate web servers hosted in Europe. Our hosting provider 1&1 adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield”, ensuring that your data is securely stored and GDPR compliant. For more information on 1&1 privacy policy, please see here: 1&1 Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy for luxespa.clinic (the “Website”) effective from 27th August 2018.

This website is the property of Luxe Spa & Skin Clinic. This website and it’s owner take a consistent approach to user and all visitors privacy. This website complies with all UK laws and requirements for user privacy and for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Luxe Spa & Skin Clinic. This privacy policy explains regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website. For any enquiries or requests concerning data collection please contact Luxe Spa & Skin Clinic by email (info@luxespa.clinic).

This privacy policy explains all data that is shared by a visitor on our website (www.luxespa.clinic/www.luxespaclinic.com/www.luxespaclinic.co.uk) or by email.

1. Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following information about you:

a) Information you provide to us:
You may provide us with information by filling in forms on our website(s) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you use the ‘Contact’ form.

The personal information you provide may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. By providing us with this information, you expressly consent to our use of your sensitive personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

b) Information we may collect about you:
When you visit our website(s) we may automatically collect and process details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.

c) Comments
When you leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

2. Embedded Content
Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged-in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

a) Facebook & Instagram
The Facebook and Instagram page plugins are used to display our Facebook and Instagram timelines on our site. Facebook & Instagram have their own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and Instagram and your IP is not sent to a Facebook and Instagram servers until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook and Instagram Privacy Policy .

b) YouTube
We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

c) Arbonne
We sell and promote Arbonne products on our site. Arbonne has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Arbonne and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Arbonne Privacy Policy.

Consent Choice
We provide you with the choice to accept this or not, we prompt consent boxes for all embedded content, and no data is transferred before you consented to it.

The checkboxes below show you all embeds you have consented to so far. You can opt-out any time by un-checking them and clicking the update button.

  • YouTube
  • Facebook & Instagram
  • Arbonne

3. Use of cookies
‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit.

We use cookies on our website for advertising, insights and measurement.

  • Our cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.
  • We use cookies to help us show ads to people who may be interested in our products and services.

Your browser or device may offer settings that allow you to choose whether browser cookies are set and to delete them. For more information about these controls, visit your browser or device’s help material.

Necessary Cookies (AllSite Visitors)

  • PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.

4. Information we receive from other sources
We use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary equipment required to run the service and may receive information about you from them. Specifically: Facebook, Instagram, Google Analytics, Arbonne, Office 365 and iZettle. This may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.

We use Google Analytics on our site for anonymous reporting of site usage. So, no personalized data is stored. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our website please use this link: Google Analytics Opt-out.

5. How is your information used?
We may use your information to help fulfil our services, to:

  • Provide you with the information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

We may use your information for marketing, to:

  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you, which may be based on your activity on our website; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them, which may be based on your activity on our website.

6. Storing your personal information
Luxe Spa & Skin Clinic collects data and stores it. We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

7. Security Measures
We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

8. Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@luxespa.clinic.

9. Access to information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below. You can also download and delete your data using the privacy tool.

10. Third party links
You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

11. Amendments
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.

12. Contacting us
We are happy to receive any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at info@luxespa.clinic.

Last updated 12th June 2019